Comparison

Sendfeather vs Resend

Sendfeather is a cheaper alternative to Resend at every comparable volume:$15 vs $20 at 50,000 emails a month, $29 vs $35 at 100,000 emails a month. Every plan sends over SMTP or the HTTP API, shows a delivery timeline for every message, and includes hosted mailboxes for your domain.

Pricing side by side

Monthly prices in USD, read from Resend's public pricing page on 2026-10-14.

Emails / month Resend Sendfeather Difference
3,000 (free)$0$0—
10,000— $7 then $0.70 per 1,000 extra
50,000$20 then $0.90 per 1,000 extra$15 then $0.30 per 1,000 extra25% less
100,000$35 then $0.90 per 1,000 extra$29 then $0.25 per 1,000 extra17% less

Sendfeather plans also include hosted mailboxes — the free plan includes 1 mailbox (1 GB), and paid plans include up to 100. Yearly billing is 10 months for 12.

What to know before switching

  • →Pro prices scale with volume on their pricing page: $20 a month at 50,000 emails, $35 at 100,000. Paid plans start at 50,000 — there is nothing between the free tier and Pro.
  • →Overage is opt-in pay-as-you-go, billed in 1,000-email buckets at $0.90 on both Pro tiers and capped at 5× the plan's monthly quota.
  • →Scale, the next tier up, starts at $90 for the same 100,000 emails — the table above compares the cheapest plan covering each volume, which is Pro.

Questions people ask

Is Sendfeather cheaper than Resend?

Yes. 10,000 emails a month costs $7 on Sendfeather. 50,000 emails a month costs $15 on Sendfeather versus $20 on Resend. 100,000 emails a month costs $29 on Sendfeather versus $35 on Resend. Overage past the included volume is metered rather than cutting off: Starter bills $0.70 per extra 1,000 emails, and sending never stops to ask for an upgrade.

What does the free plan include?

A free workspace sends 1,000 emails a month with no credit card, and includes 1 hosted mailbox (1 GB storage). Paid plans start at $7 a month.

Does Sendfeather work the same way as Resend?

Yes — it is an SMTP relay as well as an HTTP API. Point any SMTP client (WordPress, Postfix, a framework mailer) at the Sendfeather host and port with credentials from the dashboard, or send over the API. Every message shows up in one delivery timeline: accepted, sent, delivered, opened, bounced.

Can I move my existing setup over?

Yes. Add your domain, publish the two DNS records the dashboard hands you (DKIM and DMARC), create SMTP credentials, and swap them into your app. The built-in migration tool can also pull existing mailboxes across from the old provider over IMAP, and the docs walk through the cutover order.

What do I lose by switching?

Nothing structural: your mail is still DKIM-signed with keys that are yours alone, you keep sending from your own domain, and bounce and complaint rates are watched per workspace. What you gain is the lower price and hosted mailboxes on the same platform and invoice.

Send your first email today

A free workspace sends 1,000 emails a month with no card. Bring a domain, publish two DNS records, and watch every message's journey from accepted to delivered.

Start free

Resend is a trademark of its respective owner; this comparison is published for information only. Pricing checked 2026-10-14 — see their pricing page for the current figures. See Sendfeather's plans.